CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:348

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of polyester woven upholstery fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as pattern “JR04”. It is composed16.5% filament polyester and 83.5% polyester staple fibers in the warp and filling. The fabric is a dyed jacquard woven. It contains 35 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 375 g/m2 and will be imported in 57-inch widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as an upholstery fabric.

The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5515.12.0090, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This fabric falls within textile category 629. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division